Menu
Skip to content

Policies

Stitching Fox, LLC CANSPAM Privacy Policy 

Effective as of June 3, 2020 

  1. Application of this Privacy Policy 
  2. When We Collect Information 3. Types of Information We Collect 4. How We Use Information We Collect 5. Sharing Information with Third Parties 6. Choices about Use of Your Information 7. Use of Standard Security Measures to Protect Your Information 8. Storing Information in the United States 
  3. Links to Third Party Websites or Services We Do Not Control 
  4. Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) 11. CANSPAM Act 12. Updating Your Information 13. Updates to this Privacy Policy 
  5. Contact Us 
  6. Application of this Privacy Policy 

Stitching Fox, LLC (“we”, “us”, “our”) - care about your privacy rights and takes our responsibilities regarding your information seriously. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use, and seek to safeguard personal information on the platforms where this policy is located, including our Tryon.com website, email database programs, social media websites, onsite data tracking software, and brand websites (collectively, the “Platforms”). 

By signing up to receive communication from STITCHING FOX, LLC, accessing or using the Platforms, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. 

  1. When We Collect Information 

We collect information from you when you visit our website, sign up for our newsletter, purchase online or in store, request information, respond to a survey, contact our customer service team, enter information through our Platforms or give information to us in any other way. We collect information directly from you when you provide it, such as when you create an account or sign up for information through our Platforms. We also collect information from you passively, through tools such as browser cookies, website pixels and email beacons. We may also combine information that we have collected offline with information we collect online or we may combine information we get from a third party with information we already have. 

  1. Types of Information We Collect 

We collect two types of information from you. Personal Information is information that identifies you personally, such as your first and last name, email address, or billing information (such as your credit card number, cardholder name, and card expiration date). We also collect Other Information that does not identify you personally, such as gender, country of residence and other demographic information, as well as Platform usage information. Anytime we combine Other Information with Personal Information, we will treat the information as Personal Information. Below are the types of Personal Information and Other Information we collect. 

Contact Information. As part of the sign-up process, we may collect your name, birth date, email address, phone number and other contact information. We may also collect this information when you request marketing materials or register for a special event with us. 

Payment Information. As part of the sign-up process, we may collect your billing address, credit card number, expiration date, security code and/or other information regarding digital payment accounts such as PayPal or Google Wallet. 

Demographic Information. We may collect information like your gender and age. We may also collect your zip code. 

Engagement Information. We may collect browsing and engagement data with the Platforms. This may include how often you visit the Platforms, the amount of time you spend using the Platforms, and how you engage with the Platforms. We might also look at what website you came from or what links you click on within the Platforms. 

Technical Information. We may collect information about the browser or device you are using, including your IP address, your phone number and your unique mobile device identifier – such as the International Mobile Equipment Identity or the Mobile Equipment ID number. 

Referral Information. From time-to-time you may provide us with the name and email address for people you want to refer to our Platforms. We will not use this information except to send a referral email and to track the success of any referral programs. 

  1. How We Use Information We Collect 

We may use the information, including Personal Information, we collect from you in the following ways: 

  • For registration and to manage your account, including to allow your access to and use of our Platforms; to communicate with you in general. 
  • To personalize a user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested. 
  • To operate and improve our Platforms in order to better serve you. 
  • To create aggregated and anonymized information to determine which features within the 

Platforms are most popular and useful to users, and for other statistical analyses. 

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests. 
  • To obtain your feedback about our Platforms. 
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature. 
  • To quickly process your transactions. 
  • To send periodic emails regarding your Pace membership or other products and services. 
  • To market our products and services and new features or updates to our Platforms. 
  • To resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems. 
  • To protect our company, our customers, and the Platforms. 
  • To prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities. 
  • As otherwise described to you at the point of collection. 
  1. Sharing Information with Third Parties 

Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Information unless we provide you with advanced notice. Other than as set out below, you will be notified when Personal Information about you will be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to have us share such information. 

We may share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. For example, we share Information with vendors who send emails for us (e.g. Constant Contact). We may share information with companies that help us operate our platforms, provide business analytics, provide customer support, or run a promotion. We may also share information with companies that help us fulfill customer requests. This may include third party payment processors. 

We may share Other Information with third parties. We may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, including with advertisers, sponsors, partners and investors, for marketing, advertising or any other purpose. For example, we may tell our wholesale accounts the number of visitors our Platforms receive. 

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may share information if a government agency or investigatory body requests it. We might share information if we are investigating potential fraud. This might include fraud we think has happened during a promotion. If you are the winner of a sweepstakes or contest, we may also share your information with anyone who requests a winner’s list. We might share information to enforce our terms and conditions or otherwise establish or exercise our legal rights. We might also share information to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property or that of our partners and customers. 

We may share information in connection with a corporate transaction. For example, if part or all of our business is sold, we may include customer information as part of that transaction. 

We may share information as otherwise required by law and for other reasons we may describe to you. 

  1. Choices about Use of Your Information 

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, follow the instructions in any promotional message you get from us to unsubscribe. Even if you opt out of getting our marketing messages, we will still send you transactional confirmation messages related to purchases or arrangements you make with us. 

You can control cookies. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. Options you select are browser and device specific, so in some cases, blocking or rejecting cookies will not stop all tracking described here. 

You can control Google Ad Settings. We use the Google Demographics and Interests reporting through Google Analytics. Through a first party cookie, it compiles data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website. Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics “Opt Out“ Browser add on. 

Our Do Not Track Policy: Some browsers have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. 

In the event you desire the deletion of data relating to your use of the Platforms, please contact us at kathryn@stitchingfox.com. We will do our best to remove all data personally associated with you within 30 days, though we may require up to 60 days in the event the removal is complex. Please keep in mind that we will not be able to erase data we are required to maintain to comply with our legal obligations. 

  1. Use of Standard Security Measures to Protect Your Information 

The Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our platforms will be completely safe or that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. STITCHING FOX, LLC will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your Personal Information. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. We keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We also keep information as otherwise required by law. 

  1. Storing Information in the United States 

If you are visiting any of our Platforms from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. We may also store information in other countries. If you are visiting any of our Platforms from outside the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States. Access to and use of the Platforms is subject to U.S. laws, which may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy. 

  1. Links to Third Party Websites or Services We Do Not Control 

We may provide links to third party websites within the Platform. These external third party websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for these third party websites, including the privacy practices of such third party websites and we recommend that you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information. 

  1. Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) 

Our platforms where this Privacy Policy is found are meant for adults. We do not specifically market to children under 13 and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 without permission from a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, you can contact us at kathryn@stitchingfox.com. 

  1. CANSPAM Act 

The CANSPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and provides penalties for violations. 

In accordance with the CANSPAM law, we will (i) not use send emails with false or misleading subjects or from false or misleading email addresses, (ii) identify in some reasonable way when a message is an advertisement, (iii) including the physical address or our business headquarters, (iv) allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email, (v) honor opt- out/unsubscribe requests and (vi) monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used. 

  1. Updating your Information 

Please contact kathryn@stitchingfox.com to update your contact information. 

  1. Updates to this Privacy Policy 

We know that our business will continue to evolve and from time to time we may change our privacy policies. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy our platform. Please check our platform periodically for updates. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last updated by reviewing the last revision date below and any revisions will take effect upon posting. Use of the Platforms after a notice of changes has been sent to you or published through the Platforms shall constitute consent to the changed terms and practices. 

  1. Contact Us 

If you have any questions about this policy or want to correct or update your information, please email us at kathryn@stitchingfox.com 

You can also write to us at: Stitching Fox, LLC Attn: Kathryn McMahon, 4066 Pea Ridge Road, 

Mill Spring, NC 28756